Show Results

Millie and Bryson win both RCCs at Three Counties 2014

Cheryl & Libby - Silkcroft Wheaten Terriers

2014 Show Results

•At Three Counties Championship Show (7TH June 2014), judge Julie Moyes, awarded Millie, CH Silkcroft Colour Of Magic ShCM, handled by Harriet Billingham, her 5TH Reserve Challenge Certificate.  Well done Harriet & Millie

CH Silkcroft Colour Of Magic ShCM - RCC Three Counties 2014          CH Silkcroft Colour Of Magic ShCM - RCC Three Counties 2014

•Also at Three Counties, Bryson, AMG / AM CH Haldane Double Down, was awarded his 2ND Reserve Challenge Certificate.  Bryson was handled by Cheryl Satherley.  Bryson, Millie and Sam (Sam Shamrock De Morrigan Of Silkcroft (Imp NLD)) were all shown in stakes classes and were all placed.

AMG CH / AM CH Haldane Double Down - RCC Three Counties 2014

•Sam, Sam Shamrock De Morrigan Of Silkcroft (Imp NLD), handled by Sarah Gibbons, was awarded 1ST place in the Junior Dog class going on to be awarded Best Puppy In Breed by Finish judge Johan Juslin at Southern Counties Championship Show (31ST May 2014).  Congratulations Sam!

•At Bath Championship Show (23RD May 2014) in torrential rain, judge Phil Greenway awarded Millie, CH Silkcroft Colour Of Magic ShCM, her 5TH Challenge Certificate!  Millie was handled by Harriet Billingham.

CH Silkcroft Colour Of Magic ShCM - Bitch CC at Bath 2014

•Also at Bath, in only her second show, Lottie, Silkcroft World Explorer, handled by Cheryl Satherley was awarded Best Puppy In Breed and went on to show well in the Puppy Terrier Group.  Lottie has now qualified for Crufts 2015.  Congratulations both!

Silkcroft World Explorer - Best Puppy Bath 2014

•Riley, Silkcroft No More Games was awarded Best of Breed and Terrier Group 1 at West Country Open Show (20TH April 2014) by judge Richard Kinsey.  Well Done Sarah & Riley!

•Bryson, AMG / AM CH Haldane Double Down, was awarded his 1ST Reserve Challenge Certificate by judge Margaret House at WELKS Championship Show (25TH April 2014) handled by Cheryl Satherley.

AMG / AM CH Haldane Double Down

•Also at WELKS Sam, Sam Shamrock De Morrigan Of Silkcroft (Imp NLD), won his Junior Dog class qualifying him for entry in to Crufts 2015.  A great result for your first show Sam!  Well Done!

Sam Shamrock De Morrigan Of Silkcroft - WELKS 2014

•At Boston Championship Show (18TH January 2014) Riley, Silkcroft No More Games, handled by Sarah Gibbons was awarded the Kennel Club’s Bronze Good Citizen Award.  Well done Sarah & Riley

Silkcroft No More Games - KC Bronze Good Citizen 2014

•Jussi, CH Silkcroft Light Fantastic and her daughter Poppeae, Sidreal Essence Of Time, were in action at Worcester & Malvern open show (4TH January 2014).  Both handled by Hannah Escott, judge Mr Archie Bryden awarded Jussi Best of Breed and Poppeae Best Puppy In Breed.  Jussi went on to be awarded Terrier Group 1 and Poppeae went on to win Terrier Puppy Group 1.  What a fantastic start to the year!  Well done both.

2013 Show Results

•Riley, Silkcroft No More Games has finished off the year in style by winning the award for Top Wheaten Puppy in the UK for 2013!  He won more Best Puppy awards at UK Championship Dog Shows than any other wheaten terrier.  Well done to Riley and Sarah. 

Team Silkcroft 2013

•In addition to Riley’s success, his dad – Keyser, CH Elkis Aquila Of Silkcroft JW ShCM placed a creditable 2ND overall in the TOP DOG competition with Mille, CH Silkcroft Colour Of Magic ShCM placing 3RD in the TOP BITCH competition. 

•Millie, CH Silkcroft Colour Of Magic ShCM, won Reserve Best In Show (her 3RD) at the Exonian Canine Association Christmas Open Show (7TH December 2013).  BIS judge was Mr Bevan Osbourne.  Breed and Terrier Group judge was Mrs D Swales.  Millie was handled by both Harriet & Gail Billingham and has qualified for Top Dog of Devon 2014 – Well Done All!!

•17TH November 2013 saw Millie, CH Silkcroft Colour Of Magic ShCM, in action at the Top Dog Of Devon annual competition.  Millie had previously qualified for entry by getting the entry requirement of either a Best In Show or Reserve Best In Show earlier in the year.  Millie and Harriet narrowly missed out on the top spot and were beaten by the eventual winner.

CH Silkcroft Colour Of Magic ShCM BOB & TG2 Plymouth 2013

•Millie, Ch Silkcroft Colour Of Magic ShCM, was awarded 1ST in Champion Stakes by judge Mrs J Lilly and went on to Best Of Breed and Terrier Group 2 under judge Sharon Clarke at Plymouth & District CA (16TH November 2013).  Millie was handled by Harriet Billingham.

•Millie, Ch Silkcroft Colour Of Magic ShCM, handled by Harriet Billingham was awarded Best Of Breed and Terrier Group 1 by judge Beverley Deacon at Torquay & District Canine Society Open Show (9TH November 2013).  Congratulations Harriet & Millie!

•Midland Counties Championship Show (25TH October 2013) saw Millie – Ch Silkcroft Colour Of Magic ShCM be awarded her 4TH Reserve Challenge Certificate under judge Gerrard Morris.  Millie was handled by Harriet Billingham.  Go Team Silkcroft!

4TH RCC Midland Counties 2013 - CH Silkcroft Colour Of Magic ShCM

•At Okehampton and District Canine Society (22ND September 2013)  Millie – Ch Silkcroft Colour Of Magic ShCM won Best of Breed and Terrier Group 1 again under judges Mrs J Sheldon and Mr P Julian.  Millie was handled by Harriet Billingham.  Well done girls…. again!

•At Driffield Championship Show (21ST September 2013) Paige Spencer handled Millie – Ch Silkcroft Colour Of Magic ShCM to 1ST place in the YKC Handling Class (age 6 – 11yrs) under judge Miss Hannah Houchin, qualifying for Crufts 2014.  Well done Paige & Millie!

•At Plymouth & District CA open show (14TH September 2013) Millie – Ch Silkcroft Colour Of Magic ShCM handled by Gail Billingham was awarded Best of Breed by judge Antony Rees.  Gail and Millie went on to be awarded Terrier Group 1 and narrowly lost out on Best In Show.  Well Done!

•Millie – Ch Silkcroft Colour Of Magic ShCM was awarded her 3RD Reserve Challenge Certificate at Richmond Championship Show (7TH September 2013) under judge Carol Barnes-Davies.  Congratulations!

•Newton Abbott and South Devon Canine Association open show (24TH August 2013) saw Millie – Ch Silkcroft Colour Of Magic ShCM handled by Gail Billingham awarded Best of Breed under judge John Finney, Millie and Gail went on to be awarded Terrier Group 2.  Well done Gail & Millie!

•At Bournemouth Championship Show (10TH August 2013), Sarah Gibbons handled Millie – Ch Silkcroft Colour Of Magic ShCM to 1ST place in the YKC members (aged 17-24 yrs) handling class under judge Miss Samantha Bull.  Well done Sarah!

•Also at Bournemouth (10TH August 2013) Sarah Gibbons handled Riley – Silkcroft No More Games to 1ST place in the YKC Terrier Open Stakes under judge Mr M Coad, qualifying for Crufts 2014.  Well done Sarah & Riley!

•At Paignton Championship Show (3RD August 2013), Sarah Gibbons handled Libby – Ch Tobamorrey Sitting Pretty At Silkcroft JW ShCM to 1ST place in the YKC members (aged 17-24 yrs) handling class under judge Ms M Sargent, qualifying for Crufts 2014.  Well done Sarah!

Sarah Gibbons & Ch Tobermorrey Sitting Pretty At Silkcroft JW ShCM at Paignton 2013

•Millie has had her UK Champion status confirmed by the Kennel Club.  This allows her to have the initials CH before his name.  Well done Millie…

 CH Silkcroft Colour Of Magic ShCM!!!

Ch Silkcroft Colour Of Magic ShCM          Silkcroft Breeder Diploma - Ch Silkcroft Colour Of Magic ShCM

Millie - Ch Silkcroft No More Games ShCM - Paignton 2013

•Millie, Ch Silkcroft Colour Of Magic ShCM, handled by Harriet Billingham was in action this weekend at Totnes & District CS (20TH July 2013).  Judge Mr B Shirley awarded Millie Best Of Breed and then went on to award her the Terrier Group (TG1).  Well done Harriet & Millie!

•We’ve received great news this week, Keyser aka Ch Elkis Aquila of Silkcroft JW ShCM is currently Top UK Wheaten (Dog World and SCWT Club of GB competitions), Millie aka Ch Silkcroft Colour of Magic ShCM is currently Top UK Wheaten Bitch (SCWT Club of GB competition) and Riley aka Silkcroft No More Games is currently Top UK Wheaten Puppy (Our Dogs and SCWT Club of GB competitions).  This is down to our Silkcroft team effort this year, including Harriet, Sarah, Gail, Haley, Anna, Beth, Robert, Chris and Cheryl.  Thanks all so far, we love you guys!

Team Silkcroft 2013

•At Alfreton & District CS (14TH July 2013) Riley, Silkcroft No More Games handled by Sarah Gibbons was awarded Best Puppy in Breed and Best of Breed by judge Karon Jackson.  Riley then went on to win both the Terrier Puppy Group (TPG1) and the Terrier Group (TG1).  Well Done Riley & Sarah!

•Ch Tobamorry Sitting Pretty At Silkcroft JW ShCM, aka Libby, handled by Cheryl Satherley won 1ST place in the Champion Stakes class at Evesham & District CS (14TH July 2013) under judge Caroline Robinson.  Well done Princess!

•Keyser has had his UK Champion status confirmed by the Kennel Club.  This allows him to have the initials CH before his name.  Well done Keyser…

 CH Elkis Aquila Of Silkcroft JW ShCM!!!

Ch Elkis Aquila Of Silkcroft JW ShCM - Champion Certificate

•At Frenchville CS (11TH July 2013) Riley, Silkcroft No More Games, handled by Sarah Gibbon was awarded Best Puppy, Reserve Best AVNSC and Terrier Puppy Group 4 by judge Mrs S Goodwin.  Well done Sarah & Riley.

•Another great set of results for team Silkcroft at East Of England Championship Show (6TH July 2013).  Millie, CH Silkcroft Colour Of Magic ShCM, handled by Gail Billingham was awarded her 4TH Challenge Certificate and Best Opposite Sex by judge Ann Bradley.  A fantastic result!

Ch Silkcroft Colour Of Magic - 4TH CC East Of England 2013

•Also at East Of England Riley, Silkcroft No More Games, handled by Sarah Gibbons was awarded his 4TH Best Puppy In Breed this year!  Well Done Both!

Best Opposite Sex - CH Silkcroft Colour Of Magic ShCM and Best Puppy - Silkcroft No More Games

Ch Silkcroft Colour Of Magic ShCM - 4th CC East Of England 2013          Silkcroft Colour Of Magic ShCM - CC East of England 2013

•At Blackpool Championship Show 2013 (21ST June 2013) breed judge Lisa McLoughlin awarded Millie, Silkcroft Colour Of Magic ShCM, handled by Harriet Billingham her 3RD Challenge Certificate and Best Of Breed.  This means that (subject to KC approval) Millie is now a UK Champion and can use the prefix “CH” before her name.  Well Done Millie and Harriet!  At the same show CH Elkis Aquila Of Silkcroft JW ShCM, aka Keyser, handled by Cheryl was awarded his 6TH Challenge Certificate and Best Opposite Sex.  Congratulations to all of Team Silkcroft! Photograph 1 below courtesy of Rob Jones

CH Silkcroft Colour Of Magic ShCM & CH Elkis Aquila Of Silkcroft JW ShCM at Blackpool 2013          CH Silkcroft Colour Of Magic ShCM - BCC & BOB Blackpool 2013

CH Elkis Aquila Of Silkcroft JW ShCM - DCC & BOS Blackpool 2013          CH Elkis Aquila Of Silkroft JW ShCM & Cheryl Satherley - Blackpool 2013

CH Silkcroft Colour Of Magic ShCM - BOB Blackpool 2013          CH Elkis Aquila Of Silkcroft JW ShCM - 6th CC Blackpool 2013          CH Silkcroft Colour Of Magic ShCM - CC Blackpool 2013

CH Silkcroft Colour Of Magic ShCM          CH Elkis Aquila Of Silkcroft JW ShCM

Border Union Championship Show held at Kelso, Scotland (15TH June 2013) saw more success for Kennel Silkcroft with Riley, Silkcroft No More Games, handled by Sarah Gibbons awarded his 3RD Best Puppy In Breed at a Champ Show this year!  Judge Roger Crooks awarded Riley the Best Puppy award over another of Keyser’s puppies Mini, Kariskiye Tip Top Too Ticky To Abbeymead who showed well to win her puppy bitch class.  Congratulations all dogs and handlers!!

•At Three Counties Championship Show (6TH June 2013) Keyser gained his 5TH Challenge Certificate when he was awarded best dog by judge Bill Browne-Cole.  This is Keyser’s 4TH CC in as many shows!  Well done to Keyser and Cheryl!!!

Ch Elkis Aquila Of Silkcroft JW ShCM - Dog CC Three Counties 2013          Ch Elkis Aquila Of Silkcroft JW ShCM

•On 2ND June 2013 Keyser aka Ch Elkis Aquila Of Silkcroft JW ShCM handled by Cheryl Satherley was awarded his 4TH Challenge Certificate and Best Of Breed (his 3RD) by judge Pat Chapman at Southern Counties Championship Show 2013.  Keyser and Cheryl went on to show well in the Group and get selected for the final cut of 8 dogs.  Well done both!

CH Elkis Aquila Of Silkcroft JW ShCM - 4TH CC Southern Counties 2013          CH Elkis Aquila Of Silkcroft JW ShCM - BOB Southern Counties 2013          Ch Elkis Aquila Of Silkcroft JW ShCM

•Also at Southern Counties Championship Show (2ND June 2013) Riley aka Silkcroft No More Games handled by Sarah Gibbons won his 2ND Best Puppy In Breed by judge Pat Chapman – Congratulations!

Bath Championship Show 2013 (24TH May 2013) saw Keyser aka Elkis Aquila Of Silkcroft JW ShCM, handled by Cheryl win his 3RD Challenge Certificate and Best Of Breed under judge Jane Withers.  This means that (subject to KC approval) Keyser is now a UK Champion and can use the prefix “CH” before his name.  Well Done Keyser & Cheryl!

Ch Elkis Aquila Of Silkcroft - Bath 2013          Ch Elkis Aquila Of Silkcroft - Bath 2013          Ch Elkis Aquila Of Silkcroft - Bath 2013

Ch Elkis Aquila Of Silkcroft - Bath 2013          Silkcroft No More Games - Bath 2013          Silkcroft Colour Of Magic - Bath 2013

CH Elkis Aquila Of Silkcroft JW ShCM - 3RD CC Bath 2013          CH Elkis Aquila Of Silkcroft CC Bath 2013          CH Elkis Aquila Of Silkcroft JW ShCM - BOB Bath 2013

•Also at Bath Championship Show (24TH May 2013) “Team Silkcroft” celebrated a fantastic start to the show year…

4 x CC‘s, 1 x BOB, 1 x RCC, 1 x BP at Champ Shows

1 x BIS, 1 x RBIS, 1 x RBPIS, Multiple Group placings, BOBs and BPs at Open Shows

ShCM title & UK Champion Title

Team Silkcroft Celebration Cake - Bath 2013          Team Silkcroft - Bath 2013 - Sarah Gibbons, Cheryl Satherley & Harriet Billingham

•At the Scottish Kennel Club championship show (19TH May 2013), Cheryl handled Keyser, Elkis Aquila Of Silkcroft JW ShCM, to his 2ND Challenge Certificate and Best Opposite Sex under judge Roberta Wright.  Well Done Cheryl & Keyser!!!

Elkis Aquila Of Silkcroft JW ShCM - SKC 2013

Elkis Aquila Of Silkcroft JW ShCM - CC SKC 2013          CH Elkis Aquila Of Silkcroft JW ShCM - CC SKC 2013

•Also at SKC, Keyser’s daughter Kariskiye Tip Top Too Ticky To Abbeymead aka Mini, was awarded Best Puppy and her 1ST Reserve Challenge Certificate – well done Mini!

•Silkcroft No More Games – Riley – handled by Sarah Gibbons was in action on Saturday 18TH May 2013 at Redditch & District CS open show.  Riley was awarded Best Puppy In Breed and Reserve Best of Breed by judge Maud Hawkes, Riley then went on to be awarded Terrier Puppy Group 2

•At Birmingham National Championship Dog Show held at the Stafford Show Ground on 9TH May 2013, Millie (Silkcroft Colour Of Magic ShCM) handled by Sarah Gibbons was awarded her 2ND Challenge Certificate and Best Opposite Sex by judge Don Munro.  Great Result!

Silkcroft Colour Of Magic ShCM Birmingham National 2013

Silkcroft Colour Of Magic ShCM - 2nd CC Birmingham National 2013          Silkcroft Colour Of Magic ShCM - CC Birmingham Dog Show 2013

•At Witney & District open show (5TH May 2013) Riley – Silkcroft No More Games handled by Sarah Gibbons has been awarded Best Puppy and Reserve Best of Breed by judge Penny Sands.  Congratulations both!

•Keyser (Elkis Aquila Of Silkcroft JW ShCM) has been awarded the Show Certificate of Merit by the Kennel Club.  This enables Keyser to use the letters ShCM after his name.  Well done Keyser!

Elkis Aquila Of Silkcroft JW ShCM - Show Certificate Of Merit

•Double success for Silkcroft Kennel at W.E.L.K.S Championship Dog Show (28TH April 2013).  Firstly, Riley – Silkcroft No More Games handled by Sarah Gibbons was awarded Best Puppy in Breed by judge Brian Chadwick.  Then, Millie – Silkcroft Colour Of Magic handled by Harriet Billingham was awarded Reserve Best Bitch and her 2ND Reserve Challenge Certificate.  Well done to both handlers and dogs! 

Silkcroft No More Games & Silkcroft Colour Of Magic - WELKS 2013

•Silkcroft No More Games – Riley – handled by Sarah Gibbons was awarded Best Puppy in Breed by judge Jim McGhie at Sunderland DCS open show (21ST April 2013).  Riley and Sarah then went on to win Terrier Puppy Group 2.  Riley and Sarah also won the AV Puppy Dog Stakes class under judge Mr Daniel Roberts. Well done both!

•What a weekend for Silkcroft dogs in the show ring!  At Bebington open show (14TH April 2013), Sarah and Riley – Silkcroft No More Games was awarded Best Of Breed and Best Puppy In Breed under judge Robert Taylor.  Riley then went on to not only win the Terrier Puppy Group but he also won the adult Terrier Group under judge Brenda Roberts.  Riley then went through to be awarded Reserve Best Puppy In Show under judge Joe Chorley.  What a fantastic result!

Silkcroft No More Games - RBPIS Bebbington 2013

•Also on the same day (14TH April 2013), Harriet and Millie – Silkcroft Colour Of Magic ShCM, were in action at Bodmin & District CS open show.  Millie was awarded Best Of Breed under judge Mr A Small.  Millie then went on to be awarded Terrier Group 2 – her third group placing in as many weeks!  Well done Harriet and Millie!

•At the 2013 National Terrier Championship Show (6TH April 2013) Millie, Silkcroft Colour Of Magic ShCM, handled by Harriet Billingham was awarded 1ST place in the limit bitch class by judge Jack Watson who then went on to award Millie & Harriet their 1ST Challenge Certificate and Best Opposite Sex!  An excellent result and well deserved!!

Silkcroft Colour Of Magic ShCM - bitch CC & BOS National Terrier 2013

Silkcroft Colour Of Magic ShCM Challenge Certificate National Terrier 2013          Silkcroft Colour Of Magic ShCM CC National Terrier 2013

•At Retford CS open show (24TH March 2013) breed judge Roger Crugen awarded Keyser, Elkis Aquila Of Silkcroft JW handled by Sarah Gibbons both Best AVNSC Terrier and Terrier Group 1.  Keyser and Sarah then went on to contest for Best in Show under judge Melanie Harris where Keyser was awarded his second Best In Show!  A fantastic result!

Elkis Aquila Of Silkcroft JW ShCM - Keyser - BIS Retford 2013

•For the second week in a row, Millie, Silkcroft Colour Of Magic, handled by Harriet Billingham has won Best of Breed and Terrier Group 1!  At Exeter & County CS Open Show (23RD March 2013) judge Janet Alford awarded Millie both the Best Of Breed and Terrier Group.  Well done Harriet & Millie!!

•Millie, Silkcroft Colour Of Magic ShCM, handled by Harriet Billingham was awarded Best of Breed and Terrier Group 1 under breed specialist judge Steve Howe at the Okehampton & District CS open show (16TH March 2013).  Millie went on to be awarded Reserve Best In Show under judge E Speich.  A fantastic result Harriet & Millie!!

Silkcroft Colour Of Magic ShCM - RBIS Okehampton March 2013

Photo (above) : www.dewerstonephotography.co.uk

Silkcroft Colour Of Magic ShCM - RBIS Okehampton March 2013

•Keyser, Elkis Aquila Of Silkcroft JW, was in action at the Coventry Ladies CA adult handing finals (16TH March 2013) with handler Sarah Gibbons.  Keyser and Sarah came 3RD out of 16 in the 17 to 30 years old class.  Well Done both!

•At Potteries & District CS open show (16TH March 2013), Keyser baby – Minnie – Kariskiye Tip Top Too Ticky, at her first show was awarded Best Puppy and Puppy Group 3 under judge Mike Spenser.  Well done Minnie!!

Crufts 2013 (7TH March 2013) saw two Silkcroft dogs in action out of 122 wheaten terriers entered.  Firstly, Millie – Silkcroft Colour Of Magic ShCM handled by Harriet Billingham showed well to be awarded 5TH place in her class under judge Angela Switzer.  Secondly, Keyser – Elkis Aquila Of Silkcroft JW handled by Sarah Gibbons was awarded 3RD place in the YKC 17 to 24 Terrier and Hound handling class.  This was a class that Sarah and Keyser had qualified to enter last year by wining the same class at National Terrier Championship Show.  Well done Millie & Harriet and Sarah & Keyser!!!

Silkcroft Colour Of Magic ShCM at Crufts 2013          Elkis Aquila Of Silkcroft JW at Crufts 2013

•Riley, Silkcroft No More Games, was awarded Best Puppy and Reserve Best of Breed at Wath, West Melton & District open show (2ND March 2013) by judge Kate Evans.  Well done Riley & Sarah!

•At Liverpool Terrier Show (24TH February 2013) judge Nigel Merrick awarded Riley, Silkcroft No More Games, Best Puppy In Breed and Reserve Best Of Breed in only his second show.  Well done again to Riley and Sarah!

Silkcroft No More Games "Riley" with Sarah

•In his first ever show – Cheltenham & District Canine Society (17TH February 2013) at the age of 6 months a 1 week, Riley, Silkcroft No More Games was was awarded 1ST place in the puppy stakes class by judge Tom Mather and was also awarded 2ND in his class against wheaten’s of up to 2 years old by judge Graham Peers!  Well done Riley and Sarah!

Riley (Silkcroft No More Games) & his dad Keyser (Elkis Aquila Of Silkcroft JW)

•At her second open show of the year, Millie Silkcroft Colour of Magic ShCM, has equaled her previous results by winning Best of Breed and Terrier Group 4 at Plymouth & District Canine Society open show (9TH February 2013).  Held at the Matford Centre in Exeter, Millie was handled by Harriet Billingham and judged by Lee Cox.  Well done Harriet & Millie!

•At Newton Abbot & South Devon CS open show (26TH January 2013) Millie, Silkcroft Colour Of Magic ShCM, was awarded Best of Breed by judge David Furneaux.  Millie went on to be awarded Terrier Group 4.  Well done Millie and handler Harriet Billingham – a great start to 2013!

•Harriet Billingham & Millie, Silkcroft Colour of Magic ShCM qualified at Newton Abbott CS in November 2012 for the Wivesliscombe & District Super Match which was held on 12TH January 2013.  It was a great achievement for Harriet & Millie to have won through to represent their local dog club.

Silkcroft Colour Of Magic ShCM - Wiveliscombe Super Match 2013

•First Champ show of the and judge Ken Francis, awarded Keyser – Elkis Aquila Of Silkcroft JW – Reserve Best Dog at Boston Championship Dog Show (13TH January 2013).  Keyser then took part in the YKC Members Handling Class with Sarah Gibbons who won the 17 to 22 years old class.  Well done to Keyser and his handler for the day Sarah!!!

Elkis Aquila Of Silkcroft JW - Reserve Best Dog Boston 2013

2012 Show Results

•At the LKA Championship Show, held at the NEC (15TH December 2012), Jussi, Silkcroft Light Fantastic ShCM was awarded her 4TH Challenge Certificate and Best Of Breed by breed judge Sandy Tanner.  Well done to Jussi and Hannah Escott.

Silkcroft Light Fantastic ShCM LKA 2012

•Jussi, Silkcroft Light Fantastic, was awarded her Show Certificate of Merit by the UK Kennel Club, this entitles Jussi to use the initials ShCM after her name.  Well done to Jussi, Diane and Hannah!

•Jussi, Silkcroft Light Fantastic, was awarded her 3RD Challenge Certificate by judge Mr Graham Dowdy at the Midland Counties Canine Society Championship Show on 25TH October 2012.  Subject to KC confirmation Jussi has now become a UK Champion and will be able to have CH before her name.  Following this Jussi went on to be awarded Best Of Breed.  Well done Jussi, Hannah and Diane!

Silkcroft Light Fantastic Midland Counties 2012

Ch Silkcroft Light Fantastic Breeders Diploma

•At the Soft-Coated Wheaten Terrier Club of GB Championship Show, held at the Kennel Club Building Coventry (20TH October 2012), Jussi – Silkcroft Light Fantastic won her 5TH Reserve Challenge Certificate under judge Margret Möller-Sieber.  Jussi was handled by Diane Escott – a fantastic result well done!

•Millie, Silkcroft Colour of Magic ShCM, has been awarded Best AVNSC and went on to gain Terrier Group 2 under Judge Mr. K Holmes at the Dorset County Open Show (7TH October 2012).  Millie was handled by Gail Billingham – well done both!

•Inez, Lakkas Jubilee At Silkcroft, made a rare appearance at the White Rose CS open show on 6TH October 2012.  Inez, handled to perfection by Chris Satherley, was awarded Best of Breed under judge Sarah Gibbons.  Inez went on to win Terrier Group 1 under judge Elaine Baldwin but failed to equal Keyser’s BIS from last year in the Best In Show competition.  Well done Inez.

•At Exeter and County CS judge Andy Swanell awarded Millie, Silkcroft Colour Of Magic ShCM, handled by Harriet Billingham Best Of Breed.  Well done Millie & Harriet!!

•At Richmond Championship Show, Jussi, Silkcroft Light Fantastic handled by Diane Escott was judged by Harry O’Donoghue and awarded first place in the limit bitch class before going on to win her 2ND Challenge Certificate and Best Opposite Sex.  A fantastic result, well done Diane and Jussi!!

Silkcroft Light Fantastic CC Richmond 2012

•Millie, Silkcroft Colour of Magic ShCM, has been awarded her 3RD Best Of Breed in a week!  At Truro & District CS open show (1ST September 2012) judge Dianne Cook awarded Millie handled by Harriet Billingham, Best of Breed and Terrier Group 4.  Congratulations!

•For the second time over the bank holiday weekend, Millie, Silkcroft Colour of Magic ShCM has been awarded Best of Breed.  At the West Country DC open show (27TH August 2012) judge Bill Bunce awarded Millie, this time handled by Gail Billingham Best of Breed and Terrier Group 3.  Well done both!

•On 25TH August 2012 at the Newton Abbott and South Devon CS open show, Millie, Silkcroft Colour of Magic ShCM won both Best of Breed and Terrier Group 4 under judge Maureen Hughes.  Millie was handled by Harriet.  Well done!!

•Millie, Silkcroft Colour Of Magic ShCM, won Best of Breed under judge Bob Wine at the Mid Somerset Agricultural Society open show (18TH August 2012).  Millie was handled by Gail Billingham – well done both!

•At Paignton & District Championship Show (7TH August 2012) four Silkcroft dogs were in action.  Breed judge Steve Howe awarded Libby, CH Tobamorrey Sitting Pretty At Silkcroft JW ShCM, the open bitch class, the bitch Challenge Certificate and Best of Breed – her 4TH.  Well done Libby who was handled on this occasion by Sarah Gibbons.

Libby 4TH CC Paignton 2012          Libby 3RD BOB Paignton 2012

•Also in action was Jussi, Silkcroft Light Fantastic, handled by Diane Escott who was awarded the limit bitch class and her 4TH Reserve Challenge Certificate.  Congratulations Diane!

Silkcroft Light Fantastic RCC Paignton 2012

•Again at Paignton Millie, Silkcroft Colour Of Magic ShCM, handled by Harriet Billingham won the post graduate bitch class and showed well in the challenge for the CC – well done Harriet!  Keyser, Elkis Aquila Of Silkcroft JW, was placed 2ND in the handling class with Sarah Gibbons under judge Shaun Watson.  Well Done to all!!!

Libby, Jussi & Millie for bitch line-up Paignton 2012 - Silkcroft Wheaten Terriers

•Libby has had her UK Champion status confirmed by the Kennel Club.  This allows her to have the initials CH before her name.  Well done Libby…

 CH Tobamorrey Sitting Pretty At Silkcroft JW ShCM!!!

CH Tobamorrey Sitting Pretty At Silkcroft JW ShCM Champion Certificate

Liskeard & District Open Show (8TH July 2012) saw Millie, Silkcroft Colour Of Magic ShCM be awarded Reserve Best Of Breed under judge Jo Pinfold.  Unusually this show also have a Group for RBOB winners in which Millie was placed 1ST, she then went on to win Best in Show (out of all the RBOBs)  Well done to Millie, Gail and handler Harriet.

•Another very wet show!  Jussi, Silkcroft Light Fantastic had a change of handler (from Diane to Cheryl) and yet another win at East of England Championship Show on 6TH July 2012.  Jussi won the limit bitch class and went on to be awarded her 3RD Reserve Challenge Certificate under judge Peter Bakewell.  Well done Jussi!

Silkcroft Light Fantastic RCC East of England 2012

•At the Taunton & District CA open show held on 27TH June 2012, Millie, Silkcroft Colour of Magic ShCM handled by Gail Billingham was awarded Best of Breed and went on to be awarded Terrier Group 3 under judge David Shields.  Well done to Millie and Gail!

•Keyser, Elkis Aquila Of Silkcroft handled by Cheryl, won the Open Dog class and was awarded his 2ND Reserve Challenge Certificate under judge John Bunting at a very wet (understatement) Blackpool Championship Show (22ND June 2012).

Elkis Aquila Of Silkcroft JW - RCC - Blackpool 2012

•Libby, Tobamorrey Sitting Pretty at Silkcroft JW ShCM, was awarded her 8TH Reserve Challenge Certificate by Finnish judge Hans Lehtinen at the Southern Counties Canine Association Championship Show on 2ND June 2012.  Libby was handled by Cheryl Satherley.

•Libby, Tobamorrey Sitting Pretty at Silkcroft JW ShCM, was awarded her 3RD Challenge Certificate by judge Mrs E Foy at the Bath Canine Society Championship Show on 25TH May 2012.  Subject to KC confirmation Libby has now become a UK Champion and will be able to have CH before her name.  Following this Libby went on to be awarded Best Of Breed.  Well done Libby & Cheryl!

Tobamorrey Sitting Pretty At Silkcroft JW ShCM - 3rd CC Bath 2012          Tobamorrey Sitting Pretty At Silkcroft JW ShCM - BOB Bath 2012

Libby & judge E Foy at Bath 2012 - Silkcroft Wheaten Terriers

•Libby, Tobamorrey Sitting Pretty at Silkcroft JW ShCM, was awarded her 7TH Reserve Challenge Certificate by judge Jean Wright at the Scottish Kennel Club Championship Show on 19TH May 2012.  Libby was handled by Cheryl Satherley.

Tobamorrey Sitting Pretty At Silkcroft JW ShCM - RCC #7

•May 6TH 2012 saw Millie, Silkcroft Colour of Magic ShCM, being shown at the Dart Vale & South Pool Harriers show.  Millie was awarded Best Non Sporting Bitch, qualified for best in show and was awarded the Reserve Championship award under judges Mrs Carrie Marks and Mrs Maggie Cornhill.

•At W.E.L.K.S championship show (28TH April 2012) Jussi, Silkcroft Light Fantastic, handled by Diane Escott won her 2ND Reserve Challenge Certificate under judge Maurice Marshall.  A great result Diane!

Silkcroft Light Fantastic RCC WELKS 2012

•Jussi, Silkcroft Light Fantastic, was awarded Best of Breed under judge John Griffin at the Birmingham & District Gundog & Terrier open show (21ST April 2012).  Jussi and Diane then went on to be short-listed in the Terrier Group out of over 20 different terrier breeds.  Well done to you both!

•At Leominster Canine Society open show (15TH April 2012) Keyser, Elkis Aquila Of Silkcroft JW was awarded Reserve Best Of Breed under judge Kathy George.

•Harriet Billingham handled Millie, Silkcroft Colour Of Magic ShCM to Best Of Breed at the Exonian Canine Association open show (7TH April 2012) under judge Ken Bounden.  Millie and Harriet then went on to win Terrier Group 2.  Well done to both Harriet and Millie!

Silkcroft Colour Of Magic ShCM - Exonian 2012

•At National Terrier Club (7TH April 2012) Keyser, Elkis Aquila Of Silkcroft JW, handled by Sarah Gibbons won the YKC Members Handling 17 to 24 years stakes class under judge Sarah Watkins.  Well done both.

Elkis Aquila Of Silkcroft JW - National Terrier 2012

•Harriet Billingham handled Millie, Silkcroft Colour Of Magic ShCM to Best Of Breed at Exeter & County CS open show (24TH March 2012) under judge Brigette Bodle.  Millie and Harriet then went on to win Terrier Group 4.  Well done to both Harriet and Millie!

•Silkcroft Colour Of Magic ShCM, Millie, was awarded Best Of Breed and went on to win Terrier Group 3 under judge Mrs Marshall at the Okehampton & District CS held on 17TH March 2012.  Well done Millie!!!

Potteries & District CS open show (17TH March 2012) also saw Keyser, Elkis Aquila Of Silkcroft JW win Best AVNSC terrier under judge Jeff Ford.  Keyser also went on to win Terrier Group 3. Well done Keyser!!!

•Dogs from the Silkcroft Kennel were in action on Sunday 11TH March 2012 being shown at Crufts, Birmingham.  In only her second Champ Show, Inez, Lakkas Jubilee At Silkcroft won 1ST prize in her Special Yearling class handled by Josefine Carlsson under judge P J Greenway.

Inez - Lakkas Jubilee At Silkcroft - Crufts 2012     Inez - Lakkas Jubilee At Silkcroft - 1st @ Crufts 2012

•Millie, Silkcroft Colour Of Magic ShCM handled by Harriet Billingham preformed well and was short listed in the Post Graduate Bitch class.

•Jussi, Silkcroft Light Fantastic handled by Hannah Escott went well and was placed 4TH in Limit Bitch class.

•Libby, Tobamorrey Sitting Pretty at Silkcroft JW ShCM handled by Cheryl Satherley was placed 5TH in a large Open Bitch class of over 20.

•And lastly, Keyser, Elkis Aquila OF Silkcroft JW handled by Nilla Lundwall was VHC in his Limit Dog class.  Well done to all and it was great to see so many Silkcroft puppy owners at the show!!!  Photos : Mariella van Niekerk

Keyser - Elkis Aquila Of Silkcroft JW - Crufts 2012     Keyser - Elkis Aquila Of Silkcroft - Crufts 2012

•Sutton Coldfield open show (25TH February 2012) at Sports Connection, saw Keyser – Elkis Aquila Of Silkcroft JW – handled by Cheryl Satherley place Best of Breed under judge Mr T Mather, Keyser then went of to be awarded Terrier Group 1 under the same judge.  Judge Mike Gadsby awarded Keyser Reserve Best In Show.  Well Done Keyser!!!

Keyser - Elkis Aquila Of Silkcroft JW - RBIS Sutton Coldfield 2012

•Also at the same show, Jussi – Silkcroft Light Fantastic, handled by Diane Escott won Reserve Best of Breed under judge Mr T Mather and also won the open stakes class out of 19 entered (and a large trophey!) under judge Mike Gadsby.  Congratulations Diane & Jussi!

Jussi - Silkcroft Light Fantastic - RBOB Sutton Coldfield 2012

•Sunday 19TH February 2012 saw Jussi, Silkcroft Light Fantastic in action at Cheltenham & District CS open show held at the Kennel Club building, Coventry.  Judge Muriel Bailey awarded Jussi and her handler Hannah Escott Best of Breed – well done both!

•At West Midland Terrier Society open show, held at Great Barr, Birmingham on 11TH February 2012, Jussi – Silkcroft Light Fantastic won the Open Bitch class and was awarded Best of Breed by breed specialist judge LynnWassall.  Jussi was handled by Diane Escott.

•Also on the 11TH February 2012, Millie – Silkcroft Colour of Magic ShCM won Best of Breed at Plymouth Canine Society open show under judge Colin Davies.  Millie was handled by Harriet Billingham.  Well done Harriet!

•Keyser, Elkis Aquila Of Silkcroft has been awarded his Junior Warrant by the Kennel Club.  This enables Keyser to use the letters JW after his name.  Well done Keyser!

•Keyser, Elkis Aquila Of Silkcroft, has been awarded the Soft-Coated Wheaten Terrier Club of GB Variety Shield for 2011.  This is awarded to the SCWT that wins the most Any Variety or Any Variety Not Separately Classified classes at open shows during a calendar year.  Well done Keyser!

•Millie (Silkcroft Colour of Magic) has been awarded the Show Certificate of Merit by the Kennel Club.  This enables Millie to use the letters ShCM after her name.  Well done Millie!

Millie - Silkcroft Colour of Magic - ShCM Jan 2012

•At Newton Abbott and South Devon CS open show (28TH January 2012), Millie, aka Silkcroft Colour of Magic handled by Harriet Billingham was awarded Best of Breed under judge Barry Day.  Millie went on to win Terrier Group 4.  Well done Harriet & Millie!

•Also on the 28TH January 2012 at Lichfield Canine Society, Jussi, aka Silkcroft Light Fantastic handled by Diane Escott (pictured below) was awarded Best of Breed by judge Richard Allen.  Well done Diane & Jussi!

Silkcroft Light Fantastic - BOB - Lichfield 2012

•The first Champ Show of 2012 saw judge Patsy Hollings award Libby – Tobamorrey Sitting Pretty at Silkcroft JW ShCM handled by Cheryl Reserve Best Bitch at Boston Champ Show (8TH January 2012)

Tobamorry Sitting Pretty at Silkcroft - RBB Boston 2012

•Silkcroft Light Fantastic, aka Jussi, has got 2012 off to a fantastic start by winning Best of Breed and Terrier Group 1, narrowly missing out on Best in Show at the Worcester & Malvern open show (2ND January 2012) under judge Ms H Reaney.  Jussi was handled by Hannah Escott.  Well done both!

2011 Show Results

•Keyser – Elkis Aquila of Silkcroft was awarded Reserve Best of Breed under judge Colin Richardson at the Ashbourne and District CA open show on 28TH December 2011.  Keyser was handled by Cheryl.

•Hannah Escott handled Jussi (Silkcroft Light Fantastic) to Best of Breed and Terrier Group 2 under judge Liz Dunhill at Stourbridge and District open show held on 27TH December 2011.  Well done Hannah and Jussi!

•Silkcroft Thief of Time a.k.a Barnsley was awarded his Kennel Club Bronze Good Citizen Award on 4TH December 2011.  Well done to Barnsley and owners Cath Brear and Andy Tough for being the first Silkcroft Wheaten to achieve this award!  Congratulations!

Barnsley - Silkcroft Thief Of Time - Kennel Club Bronze Good Citizen

•At Coventry (Foleshill) Canine Association held at Ryton on Dunsmore on 6TH November 2011, Keyser, Elkis Aquila of Silkcroft, handled by Cheryl Satherley was awarded Reserve Best of Breed under judge Nan Chadwick.

•Keyser – Elkis Aquila of Silkcroft wins Best in Show at the White Rose CS open show at Castleford (22ND October 2011).  Keyser, handled by Cheryl Satherley, was awarded Best of Breed under judge Jason Lynn.  He then went on to win Terrier Group 1 under judge Kathy Thomas.  Keyser then went on to win the title of Best in Show under judge Mike Gadsby (picture below).  Well done Cheryl & Keyser!

Elkis Aquila of Silkcroft - BIS White Rose CS Oct 2011

•At South Wales Kennel Association Championship Show (9TH October 2011) Libby – Tobamorrey Sitting Pretty at Silkcroft JW ShCM – handled by Cheryl Satherley won her Open class and went on to be awarded her 2ND Challenge Certificate under judge Ann Bradley – Congratulations Cheryl & Libby!!!

Tobamorrey Sitting Pretty At Silkcroft - CC - SWKA 2011

•Also at SWKA were Silkcroft Light Fantastic who won her Junior bitch class and also Ch Tobamorrey Aint I Precious (from our 2008 litter) who was awarded the Reserve Bitch CC.

•Silkcroft Colour Of Magic won Best Of Breed at Liskeard & District CA open show and went on to be awarded Terrier Group 2 under judge Laurie Herd at the Royal Cornwall Showground (8TH October 2011), Millie was handled by Gail Billingham.

•Libby – Tobamorrey Sitting Pretty At Silkcroft JW ShCM won the Open bitch class under judge Jo Dowdy at Driffield Championship Show (1ST October 2011), also at Driffield Keyser – Elkis Aquila Of Silkcroft won his Post Graduate dog class – Well Done both.

•At Stafford and District CS Open Show held at the County Showground Stafford (24TH September 2011) Keyser – Elkis Aquila Of Silkcroft won Best of Breed under judge Colin Wells and went on to be placed Terrier Group 4 under judge Ron Punter.

•Also at Stafford, Inez – Lakkas Jubilee At Silkcroft achieved Reserve Best Of Breed also under judge Colin Wells.

Judge Gary Mason awarded Millie (Silkcroft Colour of Magic) handled by Harriet Billingham Reserve Best of Breed in the Plymouth & District CS Open show held at Exeter on 17TH September 2011.

Libby (Tobamorrey Sitting Pretty At Silkcroft JW ShCM) won her 1ST Challenge Certificate and Best of Breed under judge Molly Pastuszka at Darlington Championship Show held on 16TH September 2011.  Libby was handled by Cheryl Satherley.  Well done both!

Tobamorrey Sitting Pretty At Silkcroft - BOB - Darlington 2011          Tobamorrey Sitting Pretty At Silkcroft - CC - Darlington 2011

Tobamorrey Sitting Pretty At Silkcroft - Darlington 2011

Also at Darlington, Keyser (Elkis Aquila Of Silkcroft) won Junior Dog handled by Cheryl under judge Molly Pastuszka, and also placed 4TH in the Pet Plan Junior of the Year competition under judge Jeff Horswell handled by Sarah Gibbons – a great achievement!

Elkis Aquila Of Silkcroft - Darlington 2011

At Richmond Champ Show on 10TH September 2011 Inez (Lakkas Jubilee At Silkcroft) expertly (?) handled by Chris Satherley qualified for entry in to Crufts 2011. 

Birmingham City Championship Show on 3RD September 2011 saw Jussi (Silkcroft Light Fantastic) handled by Hannah Escott win her 1ST Challenge Certificate and Best of Breed under judge Martin Phillips.  Well done to Hannah and Jussi – the first of many we hope!

Silkcroft Light Fantastic BOB Birmingham 2011          Silkcroft Light Fantastic CC Birmingham 2011

Silkcroft Light Fantastic - Bitch CC and BOB at Birmingham 2011

•The Raad Van Beheer CAC show in Leeuwarden, Netherlands (3RD September 2011) saw Inez (Lakkas Jubilee At Silkcroft) handled by Cheryl win her class, an “Excellent” and Best Junior in Breed.  The breed was judged by Josef Nemec.

•Also held in Leeuwarden, Netherlands on the 1ST September2011 was the Euro Dog Show where Inez – Lakkas Jubilee At Silkcroft was awarded an “Excellent” by judge Greg Eva.

Lakkas Jubilee At Silkcroft - Excellent - Euro Dog Show 2011

•At West Bromwich & Wednesbury CS show (27TH August 2011), Jussi – Silkcroft Light Fantastic handled by Diane Escott won Best of Breed and went on to be awarded Terrier Group 2 under judge M T Hehir.

•Millie – Silkcroft Colour Of Magic handled by Harriet Billingham won Best of Breed at Newton Abbot & South Devon Canine Society open show held on Saturday 27TH August 2011 under judge Vanessa Cox.

•Bournemouth Championship Show on 14TH August 2011 saw Keyser (Elkis Aquila Of Silkcroft) win his 1ST Challenge Certificate and Best of Breed under judge Fred Gadd.  Well done to Cheryl and Keyser – the first of many we hope!

Elkis Aquila Of Silkcroft - Best Of Breed - Bournemouth 2011          Elkis Aquila Of Silkcroft - CC - Bournemouth 2011

Elkis Aquila Of Silkcroft - Keyser at Bournemouth 2011

•At Paignton Championship Show (1ST August 2011) Millie, Silkcroft Colour of Magic, handled by Harriet Billingham won her 1ST Reserve Challenge Certificate (picture below) under judge Monica Boggia Black, gaining life long qualification to Crufts – Well done Harriet & Millie.  Later at the same show Harriet and Millie were placed 3RD out of all breeds in the Bitch Junior Stakes class under judge Stuart Milner.  Keyser – Elkis Aquila Of Silkcroft was placed 2ND in the same Junior Stakes competition for Dogs.

Silkcroft Colour of Magic RCC Paignton 01/08/11

•Also, at Paignton Tobamorrey Aint I Precious (Lexi from our first litter) won her 4TH CC – Well done Lexi!

•At Hereford & District KS open show (23RD July 2011) Keyser – Elkis Aquila Of Silkcroft was awarded Best of Breed under judge Nigel Merrick and went on to win Terrier Group 3 under judge Miss S Stoddart.

•Millie, Silkcroft Colour of Magic, handled by Harriet Billingham was awarded Reserve Best in Show at Totnes and District CS show (17TH July 2011) under judge Mrs N Evans.  Millie had won through to BIS after winning Best AVNSC Terrier and Terrier Group 1.  Fantastic result Harriet – Well Done!

•Millie has also qualified for the prestigious Top Dog of Devon final to be held later this year!

•Keyser – Elkis Aquila Of Silkcroft won Best Of Breed under judge John Griffin at Evesham & District CS show (17TH July 2011), Keyser also won Best AVT Junior under judge Cathy Niell.

•Keyser – Elkis Aquila Of Silkcroft was placed first in his Junior Dog class at East of England Championship Dog Show (10TH July 2011) under judge Denise Bott.

•At a hot and sunny Vale of Clwyd CS open show (2ND July 2011) Keyser – Elkis Aquila Of Silkcroft won Best AVNSC Terrier and won Best AV Junior under judge Haydn Phillips.  What will we spend our £2.00 prize money on???

•Millie, Silkcroft Colour of Magic, handled by Harriet Billingham was awarded Best of Breed and Terrier Group 1 at Exeter & County CS show (24TH June 2011) under judge Bill Harris.  Well done Harriet!

                    Elkis Aquila Of Silkcroft - Keyser at Blackpool 2011 Photo : Lisa Mullins

•In his first UK Championship show at Blackpool (24TH June 2011), Keyser – Elkis Aquila Of Silkcroft (above) won Best Puppy in Breed and went on to be awarded a RCC under judge Roberta Wright.  Keyser has now qualified for a studbook number and qualified for Crufts for life.

Elkis Aquila Of Silkcroft RCC Blackpool 24/06/11

•Lastly, big congratulations to Lexi – Tobamorrey Aint I Precious (from our 2008 litter) owned by Eric and Linda Morrey who was awarded her 3RD CC at Blackpool to become a UK Champion – well done, we’re very proud!

Lexi - Breeders Diploma          Lexi - Champion Certificate

•At a very wet outdoor show at Ashfield (Notts) Canine Society on 12TH June 2011, Eddie (Swe / Dan CH Extra’s Youtube) handled by Cheryl won Best of Breed and Terrier Group 1 under judge Maud Hawkes. 

•Also at Ashfield, Keyser (Elkis Aquila Of Silkcroft) won his Junior class and went on to win Best Puppy in Breed and Terrier Puppy Group 3 under judge Maud Hawkes.

•Millie (Silkcroft Colour of Magic) won Best Puppy in Breed under judge Mr. N Merrick at the Taunton and District CA Premier Open Show held on 2ND June 2011.  Millie was handled by Harriet Billingham.

Silkcroft Colour Of Magic at Taunton June 2011

Bromsgrove & District CS Show (1ST June 2011) saw Jussi – Silkcroft Light Fantastic take Best AV Puppy and Reserve Best Puppy In Show under judge Julian Barney handled by owner Diane Escott.  What a fantastic way to finish her last puppy class!  Well done to you both.

•At Loughborough & District CS Open Show on 29TH May 2011, Keyser (Elkis Aquila of Silkcroft) won Best AVNSC Puppy and went on to be short listed for Best Puppy in Show in his first UK show.  Judge Joyce Ryder commented that it was a close decision for RBPIS!  Well done Keyser!

•At Coventry & District Open Show on 22ND May 2011 Silkcroft Light Fantastic (Jussi) owned and handled by Diane Escott won Best Puppy in Breed under judge Sherril Goodwin and went on to be awarded Puppy Group 1.  Well done Diane!

•Millie (Silkcroft Colour of Magic) was awarded Best Puppy Bitch and then Best Puppy in Breed by judge Sandy Tanner at WELKS Championship Show on 29TH April 2011.  Millie is pictured below being handled by Cheryl.  Also at the same show, Lexi, Tobamorrey Aint I Precious (from our 2008 litter) owned by Eric and Linda Morrey won her second CC and went on to be awarded Best of Breed.  Well done to them both.

Silkcroft Colour Of Magic at WELKS 2011

•Jussi – Silkcroft Light Fantastic owned by Diane Escott and handled by Cheryl won Best Puppy in Breed and Terrier Puppy Group 2 at the Birmingham & District Gundog & Terrier Club show (10TH April 2011) under judges Sue Thompson and Edward Allen.

•At National Terrier Championship Show (2ND April 2011) Jussi, Silkcroft Light Fantastic handled by Cheryl and owed by Diane Escott, won Best Puppy in Breed and RCC under judge Roger Wright.  Jussi also earned her KC Stud Book Number and went on to be short listed for Best Puppy in Show.  Picture below of Cheryl and Jussi, judge Roger Wright and Best Bitch CC winner Whilizias Head Or Tail handled by Bob Ross.

Jussi - Silkcroft Light Fantastic at National Terrier 2011

Silkcroft Light Fantastic RCC National Terrier 2011

•At Cheltenham and Gloucester CS show (27TH February 2011) judge Cathy Thomas-Morgan awarded Jussi (Silkcroft Light Fantastic) Best Puppy in breed, Reserve Best of Breed and Terrier Puppy Group 2. 

•At Ilfracombe and District CS show on 19TH February 2011 Millie (Silkcroft Colour of Magic) handled by Harriet Billingham won both Best AVNSC Terrier and Best AVNSC Puppy and then went on to win Terrier Puppy Group 1 and place 2ND in the Terrier Group under judge Tracy Gaydon.  Well Done Harriet!

•At West Midlands Terrier show (12TH February 2011) Jussi, Silkcroft Light Fantastic handled by Diane Escott won Best Puppy in Breed under judge Anita Omitogun.

•Jussi (Silkcroft Light Fantastic) handled by owner Diane Escott won Best Any Variety Terrier and came 2ND out of all Groups in her Minor Puppy class under judge Peter Darby at Bromsgrove and District Canine Society on 5TH February 2011.

Jussi - Silkcroft Light Fantastic & Diane Escott - Silkcroft Wheatens

•At Boston DCS Championship show on 9TH January 2011 Libby (Tobamorrey Sitting Pretty at Silkcroft JW ShCM) won Reserve Best Bitch and, Jussi (Silkcroft Light Fantastic) handled by Diane Escott won her Puppy Bitch class.

•At Worcester & Malvern CS show on 3RD January 2011 Jussi (Silkcroft Light Fantastic) in her first show handled by Hannah Escott won Best Puppy in Breed under judge Jill Peak and went on win Puppy Terrier Group 3 under judge Bill Gray.  Congratulations to owners Diane and Hannah Escott we are so chuffed for you.

•Also at Worcester & Malvern CS show Libby (Tobamorrey Sitting Pretty at Silkcroft JW ShCM) won Best of Breed.

•At Taunton & District CA show on 2ND January 2011 Libby (Tobamorrey Sitting Pretty at Silkcroft JW ShCM) was awarded Best of Breed and Terrier Group 2 under judge Storm Grayson, picture below.

Libby at Taunton Show 02.01.11 - Silkcroft Wheatens

Libby (Tobamorrey Sitting Pretty at Silkcroft JW) has been awarded the Show Certificate of Merit by the Kennel Club.  This enables Libby to use the letters ShCM after her name.  Well done Libby!

Libby's Show Certificate of Merit

 

2010 Show Results

•At Nottingham Sherwood Foresters KA Show (30TH Dec 2010) Millie (Silkcroft Colour of Magic) made her showing debut along with first time handler, Cheryl’s sister, Harriet – picture below.  Judge Ian C Layfield awarded Millie Best Puppy and Reserve Best AVNSC Terrier.  Millie went on to win Terrier Puppy Group 2.  Well done both.

Millie at NSFKA Show Dec 2010 - Silkcroft Wheatens

•Also at the Nottingham Sherwood Foresters KA Show Libby won Best AVNSC Terrier and went on to be placed Terrier Group 1. 

•Subject to KC confirmation Libby has also amassed enough points to be awarded her Show Certificate of Merit.

•Bury Sporting Terrier Association Show (16TH Oct 2010) Libby was awarded Best of Breed by judge Colin Wells and Group 3 in the Best in Show challenge by judge Alan Norcross.

•Driffield Championship Show – Libby (Tobamorrey Sitting Pretty at Silkcroft JW) won the RCC (her 6th!) and Limit Bitch class.

Libby at Driffield Championship Show 2010

Belfast Championship Show – Libby won the RCC (her 5th!) and Limit Bitch class. 

 

2009 Show Results

Libby is Top Soft-Coated Wheaten Terrier Puppy in the UK, in both the Our Dogs Competition and The Soft-Coated Wheaten Terrier Club of GB!  She is also third overall top terrier puppy!

Her daddy Keridown in City Dreams bred by Robert and Evelyn Ross, also gained the Top Sire of all Terriers in the Our Dogs Competition!

•Sedgley and Gornal Open Show – Libby (Tobamorrey Sitting Pretty at Silkcroft JW) Best of Breed and then shortlisted in the group.

•Coventry and Foleshill Open Show – Libby was awarded Best of Breed, Terrier Group 1 and Best In Show!!!

Libby BIS - Silkcroft Wheaten Terriers

•Liverpool Terrier Club – Libby was awarded Best of Breed and Reserve Best In Show!  She also obtained her final point for her Junior Warrant at only 12 months old!!!

Libby RBIS - Silkcroft Wheaten Terriers

•Driffield Championship Show – Libby won Best Puppy going out on a high as it was her last puppy class.  She is proud joint breed record holder, equaling the number of Best Puppy wins at Championship Shows.

***TOP NEWS*** – Belfast Championship Show – Libby won the RCC, Best Puppy, Terrier Puppy Group 1 and Best Puppy in Show!!! – The first and only Wheaten ever to win this award at this level in the UK.  Read more about this here.

Libby BPIS Belfast - Silkcroft Wheaten Terriers

•SKC Championship Show (no CCs) – Libby won Best Bitch and Best Puppy

•Darlington Championship Show – Libby won Best Puppy and was shortlisted in the Terrier Puppy Group

•City of Birmingham Championship Show – Libby won the RCC and Best Puppy.

•Bournemouth Championship Show – Libby won Best Puppy and was shortlisted in the Terrier Puppy Group

•Paignton Championship Show – Libby won the RCC and Best Puppy

•Three Counties Championship Show – Libby won Best Puppy and was shortlisted in the Terrier Puppy Group

•Southern Counties Championship Show – Libby (Tobamorrey Sitting Pretty at Silkcroft) won her first RCC at only 8 months and Best Puppy.

 

 

Email : enquiries@silkcroft.co.uk

Home | Our Dogs | Show News | Puppies/Litters | Photo Gallery Links

This site was last updated 08-Jun-2014


Amazing group photo of our latest Lady Gaga themed lifter before they went to their new homes! big thank you to @boneycov for his camera skills😀👍🏻 https://t.co/1EMzzZu1kM #wheatenterrier #wheatensoftwitter #softcoatedwheaten #dailysilkcroftpuppy #scwt https://t.co/R0cFZgjioY Silkcroft photo

@hottiejez LOL, not so much bye @hottiejez as hello! First day with a name and first day with new family, how exciting!

First little girl off to her new home, Miss Orange (Silkcroft Paparazzi) aka Lucy (TBC 😀). Good luck! 😀👍🏻 https://t.co/1EMzzZu1kM #wheatenterrier #wheatensoftwitter #softcoatedwheaten #dailysilkcroftpuppy #scwt https://t.co/dTQhs6EPiP Silkcroft photo

@jamestaulbut @hottiejez we used to record ourselves during school lunch on video through TV playing games like Elite and watch them back at x4 speed 🤣 #goodolddays #bbcb

@jeffvallance @GingerLeeSCWT Weirdly we co-own Blaine with Sydney & Shari 😉 so we are very proud of him!

Total Unique Visits

0268327
Hits Today : 923